Privacy Policy

Asembia, LLC. (“Asembia”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This Policy explains what information we gather, use, and share when you visit any website controlled and operated by Asembia, including when you access our websites via your mobile device. By accessing our website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. If you disagree with this Policy or with the Asembia Website Terms of Use, or do not agree to be bound by them, you are not authorized to access any Asembia website.

INFORMATION ASEMBIA COLLECTS

We may collect Personal or Non-Personal Information from you. “Personal Information” refers to any information that specifically identifies you as an individual that you provide in connection with your use of our website. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, telephone number, email address, postal address, location and the name of your organization. “Non-Personal Information” is any information you provide to us that cannot be used to determine your identity.  Protected Health Information (“PHI”) refers to information related to a patient’s physical or mental health, such as medical history, family history, medical diagnosis, health background, current health status, age, demographic information, information related to the diagnosis and treatment of health conditions, over-the-counter and prescription medications, laboratory test results, and payments for treatment and health insurance information and other information under an applicable law such as HIPAA or an equal State law covering the use or sharing of PHI and as defined by HIPAA.  The types and amount of information collected for the features listed above will vary depending on the website and activity.  For some activities, you may be asked to create a username and/or password and/or to provide additional demographic information.

HOW ASEMBIA COLLECTS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you use Asembia sites and services, we may collect and use or share your Personal Information or your patient’s Personal Information and PHI, but only to the extent minimally necessary and in line with our Notice of Privacy Practices. You accept that we may collect this PHI and Personal Information from you directly, or from third parties that share your PHI or Personal Information with Asembia. It is fully your choice whether to give PHI and Personal Information through Asembia sites and services. If you choose not to give PHI or Personal Information we need, you may not be able to use some features of Asembia sites and services.

HOW ASEMBIA USES INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

We use information collected or obtained when you use our website, including Personal Information and PHI for the purposes set out below:

  • To provide, improve and create new services

  • To respond to your inquiries and to send you communications about Asembia and the services we provide

  • To obtain your feedback about Asembia sites and services

  • To send you secure electronic messages and personalized emails pertaining to your interests as inferred from your use of the services, including news, announcements, reminders and opportunities from Asembia

  • To statistically analyze trends and user behavior and activity including how frequently areas of the Asembia sites are visited and how our services are being used

  • To detect and defend against fraud and other threats to our services and our users

  • To identify issues with the services

  • Maintenance and administration of our website and your account.

 

MEANS OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

Cookies

We use cookies to improve the use and functionality of our website. A cookie is a small text file that may be placed in your browser by websites you visit and the content partners for those websites. You can use the preferences in your browser to view, control and delete the cookies you have by, for example, emptying the cache in your browser. You may check the “Help” menu on your Internet browser for more information, or check with your browser provider.

Cookies help websites remember visitors when they return to the website. For example, a cookie can help a website remember that you have already registered, so you do not have to sign in again each time you visit. Essentially, cookies are used to customize websites based on the content you view and the preferences you have indicated.

We may use cookies to (i) allow us to personalize information for certain segments of our customer base, (ii) allow us to associate individual customers with their information profiles, (iii) keep track of and administer your status, preferences, business information and other information provided by you, (iv) for security purposes, and (v) to understand visitor usage of our websites on an anonymous basis.

IP Addresses

We may keep track of Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to (among other things): (i) troubleshoot technical concerns, (ii) maintain website safety and security, (iii) restrict access to our website to certain users, and, (iv) better understand how our website is utilized. An IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer every time you log on to the Internet.

Log Files

We (or a vendor on our behalf) may collect information in the form of logs. Logs are files that record website activity and gather statistics about web users’ browsing habits. These entries are generated anonymously, and help us gather (among other things) (i) a user’s browser type and operating system, (ii) information about a user’s session (such as the URL they came from, the date and time they visited our website, and which pages they’ve viewed on our website and for how long), and, (iii) other similar navigational or click-stream data. We also use information captured in log file for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so we can constantly improve and customize the online services we provide you. Log files are used internally only, and are not associated with any particular user.

Newsletters and Communication

If you provide us your email address and/or mailing address (whether as part of our general website registration or for a specific newsletter or communication), or provide your contact information on a form intended as a request for information regarding our services, the contact information you provide will be used to send you the specific newsletter, communication, or literature requested. In addition, you may receive communications introducing you to other Asembia brands or websites. These materials may come in the form of regular mail or email, depending on the website you register on and the information you provide during registration.

We may also use your email address to send you transactional or administrative communications (e.g., when you sign up for, or unsubscribe from, a specific registration or activity), as well as certain service-related announcements (e.g., notices about updates to our Privacy Policy, discontinued features or programs on our websites, changes to our online services or technical support policies, or other related changes).

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We disclose your Personal Information to the service providers that we engage to provide certain services, such as hosting and maintenance, data storage, customer management and disaster recovery. We expect our service providers to use reasonable measures in order to protect your privacy and Personal Information from unauthorized access.

We also reserve the right to make your Personal Information available:

  • To comply with any applicable law, regulation, a court or other legal process, or enforceable government request

  • To take appropriate action regarding any use of our website that may violate any law or regulation

  • To protect the health, safety, security, property, and interests or rights of Asembia or others

  • In order to investigate or respond to, resolve problems or inquiries, or defend Asembia interests

  • As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by law

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Your California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

This section applies to any California residents about whom we have collected personal information from any source, including through your use of our Website(s), by buying our products or services, or by communicating with us electronically, in paper correspondence, or in person (collectively, "you", “your”).

 

For purposes of this section, "personal information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer/resident or household. Personal information does not include publicly available information or information that has been de-identified.

A. Information We May Collect

B. What We Do With Your Information

We may collect or use personal information from you for the following purposes:

  • Internal analytics

  • Assessing third party vendors / service providers

  • Audit, compliance, policy, procedures, or regulation

  • Billing, payment, and fulfillment

  • Customer claims and fraud investigation and prevention

  • Customer communications

  • Customer relationship management

  • General business administration

  • Marketing products and services

  • Financial reporting and accounting

  • Website optimization and maintenance

  • Systems and data security

 

C. Sources of Collected Information

We may collect personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • Our customers, prospective customers, including via purchasing goods and services

  • Our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates

  • Our service providers

 

D. Who We Share Information With

We do not sell personal information or otherwise provide personal information to third parties, other than service providers receiving information to perform services for us on our behalf.

 

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Affiliates

  • Technology companies

  • Downstream vendors

 

E. Your Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, subject to applicable law, you have the following rights under California law with respect to your personal information.

  • Right to Know. You have the right to request what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable.

  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that is collected or maintained by us.

  • Right to Non-Discrimination. We may not discriminate against you because you have exercised any of the privacy rights described above. This right may be subject to the offers described in our Notice of Financial Incentives.

 

You may also authorize someone to exercise the above rights on your behalf. Documentation will need to be provided that reflects that you have requested an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. This may include a Power of Attorney document or other signed document. If we have collected information on your minor child, you may exercise the above rights on behalf of your minor child.

 

We must be able to reasonably verify your identity and authority to exercise these rights before fulfilling a request. There are also various exclusions and exceptions that apply to these rights under applicable laws. So that we can verify your identity when you make a request, you will need to provide certain personal information via web form or over the phone.

 

If you are a California resident and wish to seek to exercise these rights, please reach us in one of the following ways:

 

F. Third-party Sites

This site may contain links to other third-party sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-parties.  Please investigate the privacy policies of such third-party sites.

 

G. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this statement, or about the way your information is collected and used, please Contact Us or call us at (973) 564-8004.

 

If you have any questions about the content of this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at the following address:

Asembia, LLC.

200 Park Avenue

Suite 300

Florham Park, NJ 07932

Attn. Compliance Department

(973) 564-8004

Nevada

If you are a resident of the State of Nevada, under Chapter 603A of NRS, you have the right to submit a verified request directing Asembia not to make any sale of the Personal Information we collect about.  To make such request, contact us via postal mail:

Asembia, LLC.

Attn: Compliance Department

200 Park Avenue, Suite 300

Florham Park, NJ 07932

Asembia shall respond to a verified request submitted by a consumer within 60 days after receipt thereof.  Asembia may extend by not more than 30 days if Asembia determines that such an extension is reasonably necessary. Asembia shall notify the consumer of such an extension.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information on our website directly from children and will destroy such information if we become aware that a child has disclosed such information to us without proper parental consent. It is Asembia’s policy not to knowingly solicit or permit children under the age of 13 to provide their Personal Information for any purpose.

Acceptance of and Changes to Privacy Policy

By using www.asembia.com or any other Asembia website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to periodically modify this Privacy Policy. Any modified privacy policy will be posted on this website and be marked with an effective date. Your continued use of our website after the effective date of any modification means you accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy as modified. Any material changes will generally apply only to activities and information collected after modification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you return to the website to make sure you are aware of the latest Privacy Policy.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to and from websites maintained by other companies or organizations (“Third Party Websites”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Third Party Websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of Third Party Websites.

Note to Non-U.S. Visitors

This Privacy Policy is intended to meet the laws and regulations of the United States, which may not necessarily be consistent with the laws and regulations of your home country. Any information that you provide to www.asembia.com will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and U.S. laws.

Questions or Concerns About Our Privacy Policy

Please direct any questions or concerns to:

Attn: Compliance Department

200 Park Avenue, Suite 300

Florham Park, NJ 07932

compliance@asembia.com

Revision Date: 09/14/2020

Corporate Headquarters

200 Park Avenue, Suite 300

Florham Park, NJ 07932

​Careers

AccreditationSeal_Health Content Provide
AccreditationSeal_Health Call Center - T
  • Asembia LinkedIn
  • Asembia Twitter
  • Asembia Instagram
  • Asembia Facebook
  • Asembia Video
  • Asembia Photos

Terms and Conditions • © 2020 Asembia, LLC. All Rights Reserved.